Privacy & Confidentiality

When administering claims for compensation, we will ask for only the information that we need. We do not sell any Personal Information.

Some of Bruneau Group’s commercial activities may be covered by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter the “Act”) such that we must obtain an individual’s consent when we collect, use or disclose the individual’s Personal Information. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

“Personal Information” means any information recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. Examples of Personal Information are age, name and banking information.

The individual has a right to access Personal Information held by us and to challenge its accuracy, if need be.

Personal Information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If we are going to use Personal Information for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by specific safeguards, including measures such as locked cabinets, computer password policies or encryption. Bruneau Group retains the right to use Aggregated Information in any way that it determines appropriate.

See Bruneau Group’s Privacy Code

Privacy Policy

Bruneau Group is a corporation incorporated under the Canadian Business Corporations Act. We deliver expert settlement and claims administration services across Canada. We are dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to all Personal Information provided to us. This policy statement serves to affirm our commitment to maintaining the privacy of claimants, our clients and others. Below are our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that we may collect in the course of delivering consulting services.

Confidentiality

As a general rule, all information concerning an individual or business acquired (i) for the purpose of determining whether Bruneau Group will enter into a contract for services or (ii) in the course of a contract for services shall be held in strict confidence and not revealed to anyone unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the individual or the organization concerned.

Services Subject to Obtaining Consent

The provision of Personal Information to Bruneau Group means that one agrees and consents that we may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any Personal Information to Bruneau Group but understand that certain services can only be offered after you provide Personal Information to us. Should you choose to not provide us with required Personal Information, Bruneau Group may not be able to help you.

Age of Majority

Bruneau Group collects only Personal Information from individual or organizations as is required for the purposes of providing services or information. Personal Information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from claimants. Bruneau Group will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone who has yet to reach the age of majority. Such information shall instead be obtained from the legal guardian or parent of the minor.

Third Party Service Providers

Bruneau Group will ensure that contractors or third party service providers, who may receive Personal Information in the course of providing services to us, as part of our delivery of services, protect that Personal Information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this policy statement.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where Bruneau Group is obliged to disclose information without consent. Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Bruneau Group will not disclose more information than is required. Such circumstances may include:

  • Where required by law or by Court order or order of an administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
  • Where Bruneau Group believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to permit Bruneau Group to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that Bruneau Group may sustain.

Restricted Access

Bruneau Group strives to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our office and data storage so as to prevent loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information. Bruneau Group further protects Personal Information by restricting access to data to only those workers identified to be in need of access in order that we may provide our services.

Communicating Information

Bruneau Group works to achieve a reasonable balance between security and convenience. In communicating with you and others, we may suggest that we be granted the right to use a method of communication that is less secure than proven but inconvenient alternatives. For example, we may send emails in an unencrypted plain text because we know that many of claimants and clients cannot readily access encrypted emails. When communicating Personal Information to Bruneau Group, it is important to note that we remain unaware of any method that is unequivocally secure for communicating, forwarding or storing data. The transmission of mail, telephone calls, faxes and Internet exchanges are all susceptible to misrouting, loss and interception.

Bruneau Group may provide you with general access to public web sites and restricted access to extranets. Our web sites do not use cookies. Our servers may track general information about site visitors such as their IP address and time of visit. Bruneau Group’s servers may also collect information about which pages are being viewed as well as information volunteered by visitors through online surveys. This information is for internal use only in the hopes of better serving visitors by helping us to update the content of our web sites or diagnose technical problems.

Questions or Concerns

n the event that you have questions or concerns about access to your Personal Information; the collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or this policy statement, please contact Bruneau Group’s Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer may be contacted by email at privacy@bruneaugroup.com

Updates to Privacy Policy

Bruneau Group may update our practices and this policy statement from time to time. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this web site. Any Policy changes will apply to the information collected as of the date of change.


Bruneau Group’s Privacy Code

Principle 1 – Accountability
BRUNEAU GROUP is responsible for Personal Information under our control and staff will be designated to be accountable for compliance with this Code.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which Personal Information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent
The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except for legal or security reasons.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The collection of Personal Information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Information
Personal Information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness
BRUNEAU GROUP will make readily available to clients specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of their Personal Information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access
Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall be given access to it. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Questions
Individuals can address any complaint regarding compliance with the above principles with our Privacy Officer who may be reached at privacy@bruneaugroup.com